Get started2 Acre Piece is a four-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £768,000 is 20.9% above the 2016 sale price. At 130 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
2 Acre Piece's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
2 Acre Piece has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£768,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 2 Acre Piece runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,885
Street avg £5,195
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Passingham Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

29 July 2016Most recent
£635,000
+85.7%over 10 years5 September 2005
£342,000
+113.8%over 8 years29 August 1997
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9HJ: £575,000 (2021–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SG4 9QD
Closest school
0.3 km
Hitchin Girls' School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.