Get started11 Coach Drive is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1422 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £832,000 is 34.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
11 Coach Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
11 Coach Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£832,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£618,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 11 Coach Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,678
Street avg £5,395
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lister Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

8 April 2013Most recent
£618,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9AP: £975,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SG4 9QD
Closest school
0.6 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB