Get started2 Gomer Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8XP). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 sits 115.8% above the 2013 sale of £241,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension.
2 Gomer Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£241,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Gomer Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,191
Street avg £3,885
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2013Most recent
£241,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8XP: £525,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SG4 8XU
Tower Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB