Get started2 Porters Mews is a three-bedroom property in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8US). It has council tax band E.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
2 Porters Mews saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£365,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 6 years.
18 January 2008Most recent
£365,000
+16.2%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

7 April 2006
£314,000
+10.2%over 4 years13 December 2001
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8US: £343,000 (2019–2001).
SG4 8XU
Peace Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.