Get started2 Dollimore Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8TF). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1319 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £678,000 is 17.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 123 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (154 m² median across 5 EPCs).
2 Dollimore Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2019
2 Dollimore Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£678,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 13 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 13 years.
2 Dollimore Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,692
Street avg £3,822
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

6 June 2016Most recent
£575,000
+35.3%over 6 years24 August 2009
£425,000
+1.8%over 3 years24 March 2006
£417,500
+11.3%over 3 years20 December 2002
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8TF: £500,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG4 8XG
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.