Get started32 Canham Close is a semi-detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8SD). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 sits 73.3% above the 2013 sale of £285,000. At 106 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2023
32 Canham Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 3 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 32 Canham Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,689
Street avg £3,544
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2013Most recent
£285,000
+25.3%over 2 years8 April 2011
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8SD: £355,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Park Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB