Get started3 Canham Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8SD). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1073 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 35.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Canham Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 15 years.
£329,950
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£3,310
Street avg £3,509
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

12 June 2014Most recent
£329,950
+22.9%over 4 years26 February 2010
£268,500
+9.6%over 6 years18 February 2004
£244,950
+144.9%over 5 years12 February 1999
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8SD: £355,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SG4 8XG
Park Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.