Get started13 Canham Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8SD). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 31.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 18 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
13 Canham Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2020
Infill extension and alterations to roof and fenestration of existing rear conservatory.
13 Canham Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 19 years.
£319,950
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 13 Canham Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,324
Street avg £3,453
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

27 March 2015Most recent
£319,950
+40.3%over 4 years23 March 2011
£228,000
21 October 2005
£227,000
+171.9%over 6 years26 February 1999
£83,500
+25.6%over 2 years28 June 1996
£66,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8SD: £355,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG4 8XG
Park Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.