Get started22 Lawn Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8QD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £375,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Lawn Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 18 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 22 Lawn Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £3,843
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

12 April 2024Most recent
£375,000
+31.6%over 5 years16 July 2018
£285,000
+15.2%over 10 years3 August 2007
£247,500
+43.1%over 11 months25 August 2006
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8QD: £350,050 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SG4 8SD
Lloyd Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.