Get started10 Darley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Breachwood Green, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8PD). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £395,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 20 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 20 years.
10 Darley Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,115
Street avg £2,554
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

7 May 2021Most recent
£395,000
+71.7%over 7 years15 November 2013
£230,000
-2.1%over 3 years5 August 2010
£235,000
+28.4%over 7 years31 October 2002
£183,000
+15.5%over 1 year15 June 2001
£158,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8PD: £240,000 (2015–2002).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SG4 8XG
Millway — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Breachwood Green Junior Mixed and Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.