Get started5 Orchard Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Breachwood Green, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8NT). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 24.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 28 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £370,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Orchard Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2021
5 Orchard Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Orchard Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,591
Street avg £3,260
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

16 June 2021Most recent
£370,000
+54.2%over 6 years1 April 2015
£240,000
+128.6%over 16 years19 June 1998
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8NT: £315,000 (2025–2017).
39 Orchard Way Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Jan 2025
45 Orchard Way Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Jul 2022
19 Orchard Way Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Jun 2022
21 Orchard Way Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Dec 2017
2a Orchard Way Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Dec 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG4 8XG
Chapel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Breachwood Green Junior Mixed and Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.