Get started8 Oxford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Breachwood Green, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8NP). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
It hasn't traded since May 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £691,000 sits 105.7% above the 2005 sale of £336,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 25.2% below the postcode norm. At 161 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 16 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused.
8 Oxford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
First floor side/rear extension incorporating dormer window in front roofslope together with two additional dormer windows in front roofslope; single storey front entrance porch
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 7 years.
£336,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 8 Oxford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,087
Street avg £3,697
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Two storey front and side extension, front porch canopy and first floor rear extension.
16 May 2005Most recent
£336,000
+12.9%over 1 year16 July 2003
£297,500
+8.6%over 3 years5 May 2000
£274,000
+65.1%over 1 year12 October 1998
£166,000
+23.0%over 10 months27 November 1997
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8NP: £685,000 (2024–2021).
12 Oxford Road Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Sept 2024
39 Oxford Road Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold May 2022
37 Oxford Road Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Apr 2022
11 Oxford Road Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Apr 2022
18a Oxford Road Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
SG4 8NU
Chapel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Breachwood Green Junior Mixed and Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.