Get started4 Oxford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Breachwood Green, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8NP). It has a recorded floor area of 287 m² (around 3089 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,068,000 sits 68.9% above the 2014 sale of £632,500. At 287 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
4 Oxford Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2023
Four bedroomed detached dwelling.
Price for 4 Oxford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£1,068,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 15 years.
£632,500
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 15 years.
4 Oxford Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,204
Street avg £3,687
Floor Area
287 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Raising of roof by 1.7 metres to provide additional accommodation in the roofspace. Two front dormer windows and two rear dormer windows. Single storey front extensions and front porch. Single storey side extension and two storey rear extension following demolition of existing garage and shed. Rear conservatory. (As amended by plans received 17.01.07.)
12 June 2014Most recent
£632,500
+153.0%over 7 years20 December 2006
£249,999
+25.0%over 2 years15 September 2004
£200,000
+39.9%over 5 years4 May 1999
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8NP: £685,000 (2024–2021).
12 Oxford Road Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Sept 2024
39 Oxford Road Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold May 2022
37 Oxford Road Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Apr 2022
11 Oxford Road Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Apr 2022
18a Oxford Road Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SG4 8UX
Chapel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Breachwood Green Junior Mixed and Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation