Get startedJubilee Chapel is a detached house in Bendish, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8JH). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £600,000 is 16.5% above the 2025 sale price. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £515,000 — fresh data.
Jubilee Chapel has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 29 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 29 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2025Most recent
£515,000
+37.3%over 10 years19 November 2014
£375,000
+10.3%over 9 years7 October 2005
£340,000
+36.0%over 2 years13 January 2003
£250,000
+44.5%over 4 years12 March 1998
£173,000
+33.1%over 2 years8 December 1995
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8JH: £475,000 (2024–1999).
SG4 8YT
Chapel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Breachwood Green Junior Mixed and Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.