Get started7 Bell Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8EW). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (September 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £655,000.
£666,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£655,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Bell Mews is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£5,504
Street avg £5,942
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

31 January 2024Most recent
£655,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8EW: £710,000 (2024–2024).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 2 years
SG4 8XG
The Bell Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB