Get started1 Clements Close is a property in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8DE).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £950,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1 Clements Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£950,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 9 years.
11 March 2022Most recent
£950,000
+23.0%over 1 yearDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

1 June 2020
£772,500
+37.9%over 7 years19 December 2012
£560,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in SG4 8DE: £872,500 (2022–2021).
SG4 8ER
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB