Get started14 Chime Dell is a detached house in Whitwell, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8BS). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £1,092,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. Sold December 2020 for £895,000.
A a conservatory application was refused at 14 Chime Dell in 2023.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,092,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£895,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 14 Chime Dell runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,711
Street avg £5,194
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Alterations to existing rear conservatory to include replacement roof and alterations to fenestration
Alterations to existing rear conservatory
17 December 2020Most recent
£895,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8BS: £610,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
SG4 8RH
King George's Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Paul's Walden Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB