Get startedOrchard House is a detached house in Preston, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 277 m² (around 2982 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 75.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,435,000 is 69.8% below the 2023 sale of £4,750,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. Sold January 2023 for £4,750,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Provision of gates, vehicular access to property via dropped kerb and vehicle crossover
Orchard House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2021.
£1,435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 75.4% per year over 2 years.
£4,750,000
Growth on file: 75.4% per year over 2 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

3 January 2023Most recent
£4,750,000
+136.3%over 1 year23 June 2021
£2,010,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in SG4 7UQ: £1,175,000 (2019–2007).
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Preston Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB