Get startedHedgerow is a detached house in Preston, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7TX). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2422 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
At 225 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,208,000 sits 53.9% above the 2012 sale of £785,000. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Hedgerow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Hedgerow was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£785,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Hedgerow outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,489
Street avg £4,319
Floor Area
225 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2012Most recent
£785,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7TX: £495,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Preston Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB