Get startedChequers Cottage is a five-bedroom property in Preston, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7TX). It has council tax band G. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
£740,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 4 years.
30 June 2006Most recent
£740,000
-4.5%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

30 August 2002
£775,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7TX: £495,000 (2024–2014).
SG4 7SS
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Preston Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.