Get started13 Chequers Lane is a three-bedroom property in Preston, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7TX). It has council tax band E. Tenure is freehold.
It hasn't traded since August 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of replacement rear extension and front entrance porch. Conversion of existing integral garage to workroom/study and external wall rendering and installation of replacement windows.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£400,000
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 10 years.
15 August 2008Most recent
£400,000
+281.0%over 9 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

9 October 1998
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7TX: £495,000 (2024–2014).
SG4 7HA
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Preston Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB