Get started3 Maydencroft Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gosmore, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7QB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 116), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£741/sq ft) was about 155.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £358,782 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Maydencroft Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£358,782
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
3 Maydencroft Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,973
Street avg £3,792
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

14 November 2025Most recent
£358,782
+15.7%over 6 years26 November 2018
£310,000
+7.8%over 3 years10 March 2015
£287,500
+73.2%over 5 years23 April 2009
£166,000
+29.7%over 7 years12 April 2002
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7QB: £199,000 (2025–2009).
4 Maydencroft Lane Gosmore Hitchin
Sold Jul 2025
5 Maydencroft Lane Gosmore Hitchin
Sold Feb 2024
Wisteria Cottage Maydencroft Lane Gosmore Hitchin
Sold Jul 2014
1 Maydencroft Lane Gosmore Hitchin
Sold Sept 2004
Vine Cottage Maydencroft Lane Gosmore Hitchin
Sold Oct 2003
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SG4 7NF
Bird in Hand PH — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
St Ippolyts Church of England Aided Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.