Get startedChapelfoot is a detached house in Langley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7PW). It has a recorded floor area of 278 m² (around 2992 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold August 2024 for £2,025,000.
Chapelfoot's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of tennis court and shed. Erection of 2.75m chain link fencing to tennis court
£2,032,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 19 years.
£2,025,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 19 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 August 2024Most recent
£2,025,000
+64.0%over 18 years15 December 2005
£1,235,000
The Rusty Gun PH — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Preston Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell