Get startedThe Stables is a detached house in St. Ippolyts, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 1999 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 117.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £919,000 sits 252.1% above the 1998 sale of £261,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 71.7% below the postcode norm. At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
The Stables's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
The Stables has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£919,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 117.5% per year over 1 year.
£261,000
Growth on file: 117.5% per year over 1 year.
The Stables is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,405
Street avg £4,883
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 125 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
First floor side extension, single storey front extension and two rear rooflights to main house together with a linked single and one and a half storey side extension following demolition of existing extensions and car port.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of infill of ground floor car port, entrance courtyard, rear extension and veranda to create habitable accommodation. Extension of roof space to facilitate further accommodation at first floor level.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 February 1998Most recent
£261,000
+117.5%over 11 months24 March 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7NL: £497,000 (2024–2022).
St Ibbs West Wing London Road St Ippolyts Hitchin
Sold Sept 2024
4 Dragon Mews London Road St Ippolyts Hitchin
Sold Aug 2022
3 Dragon Mews London Road St Ippolyts Hitchin
Sold Jul 2022
2 Dragon Mews London Road St Ippolyts Hitchin
Sold Jul 2022
1 Dragon Mews London Road St Ippolyts Hitchin
Sold Jun 2022
Years Held
28 years
Street avg 5 years
SG4 7SJ
London Road Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Ippolyts Church of England Aided Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.