Get started16 Ashwell Common is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Graveley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1387 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 is 41.4% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in December 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Ashwell Common's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 14 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 16 Ashwell Common runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £4,278
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Waggon and Horses PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

1 December 2011Most recent
£350,000
-1.1%over 4 years24 October 2007
£354,000
+461.9%over 5 years1 March 2002
£63,000
-30.0%over 4 years14 November 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7LJ: £340,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SG4 7HA
Closest school
0.1 km
Graveley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.