Get started25 Ashwell Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Graveley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7LH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 10.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 133.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £296,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Ashwell Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£296,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 25 Ashwell Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,481
Street avg £3,235
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Waggon and Horses PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2024Most recent
£296,000
+17.5%over 7 years31 March 2017
£252,000
+28.6%over 2 years22 May 2014
£196,000
+12.0%over 8 years29 November 2005
£175,000
+25.9%over 2 years2 July 2003
£139,000
+64.5%over 2 years1 August 2000
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7LH: £242,500 (2021–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 7NF
Closest school
0.1 km
Graveley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.