Get started26 Tower Close is a semi-detached house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 860 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 75.8% above the 2013 sale of £223,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013.
26 Tower Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 16 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 26 Tower Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,792
Street avg £4,202
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Plume of Feathers PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

4 November 2013Most recent
£223,000
+272.0%over 16 years30 May 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7JG: £440,000 (2024–2019).
29 Tower Close Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2024
11 Tower Close Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Nov 2023
27 Tower Close Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jul 2022
17 Tower Close Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Nov 2021
28 Tower Close Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Mar 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB