Get startedThe Croft is a four-bedroom property in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7JA).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Insertion of two velux windows in existing single storey rear extension roofslope and change of door position on side elevation.
The Croft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,025,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
20 October 2016Most recent
£1,025,000
+135.6%over 16 yearsCrime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Priory View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Insertion of two velux windows in existing single storey rear extension roofslope and change of door position on side elevation. Internal alterations.
21 December 1999
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7JA: £380,000 (2021–2019).
1 Blacksmith Cottage Stevenage Road Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jun 2021
West Lodge Stevenage Road Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold May 2021
Cranmere Stevenage Road Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Feb 2021
3 Boro Cottages Stevenage Road Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Nov 2020
2 Blacksmith Cottage Stevenage Road Little Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Oct 2018
SG4 7BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.