Get started2 Rose Cottages is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HE). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 493 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 60.2% above the 2018 sale of £191,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 141.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £191,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Rose Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2020
Latest sale on 2 Rose Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 15 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
2 Rose Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,172
Street avg £1,844
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

8 October 2018Most recent
£191,000
+31.7%over 4 years14 February 2014
£145,000
+11.5%over 2 years22 December 2011
£130,000
+4.0%over 6 years30 September 2005
£125,000
+4.6%over 2 years12 September 2003
£119,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HE: £110,000 (2015–2001).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 19 years
SG4 7ST
Plume of Feathers PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.