Get started6 Graveley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7EX). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £470,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Alterations to fenestration including insertion of two doors (as Non- Material Amendment relating to planning permission 21/00503/FPH granted 12.05.2021)
6 Graveley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 27 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 27 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Graveley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,947
Street avg £4,142
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
18 January 2022Most recent
£470,000
+18.0%over 1 year11 December 2020
£398,350
+87.9%over 16 years8 January 2004
£212,000
+24.7%over 2 years21 December 2001
£169,995
+151.8%over 6 years21 April 1995
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7EX: £275,000 (2022–2006).
14 Graveley Road Great Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Feb 2022
19 Graveley Road Great Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Jul 2013
3 Graveley Road Great Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Aug 2012
16 Graveley Road Great Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Nov 2006
12 Graveley Road Great Wymondley Hitchin
Sold Feb 1999
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SG4 7HA
Church Green — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.