Get started11 Castlefield is a three-bedroom detached house in Preston, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Last sale on file: £650,000 in July 2023.
11 Castlefield's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£660,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 11 Castlefield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,143
Street avg £6,531
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

20 July 2023Most recent
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7AZ: £650,000 (2024–2023).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 2 years
SG4 7HA
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Preston Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB