Get started6 Chapman Way is a detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0LF). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £789,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£832,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£789,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 6 Chapman Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,817
Street avg £4,506
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 132 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Coleridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

12 December 2022Most recent
£789,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0LF: £750,000 (2024–2024).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 2 years
Closest school
0.6 km
William Ransom Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB