Get started1 Millstream Close is an end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
It hasn't traded since September 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 56 m² the property is well over the postcode median (33 m² across 55 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 384.6% above the 1996 sale of £39,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 70.9% below the postcode norm.
1 Millstream Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Millstream Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Millstream Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£696
Street avg £3,121
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millstream Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

30 September 1996Most recent
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DA: £150,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SG4 0AQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Strathmore Infant and Nursery School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB