Get started29 Cambridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dunton, Biggleswade, Biggleswade (SG18 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 sits 98.8% above the 2010 sale of £208,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 27.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 128 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
29 Cambridge Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and two storey side extensions.
29 Cambridge Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 9 years.
£208,250
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 9 years.
29 Cambridge Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,627
Street avg £3,061
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2010Most recent
£208,250
+134.0%over 9 years18 May 2001
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 8RT: £495,000 (2024–2018).
1 Old Bakery Yard Cambridge Road Dunton Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2024
2 Old Bakery Yard Cambridge Road Dunton Biggleswade
Sold Apr 2021
7a Cambridge Road Dunton Biggleswade
Sold Jul 2018
31 Cambridge Road Dunton Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2013
35 Cambridge Road Dunton Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2009
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SG18 8HL
Lees Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Dunton CofE Junior School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.