Get startedMillers Court is a mid-terrace house in Biggleswade (SG18 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Millers Court (49–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 43 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2019); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 11.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in March 2023.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 26 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, Millers Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,653
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Ivel Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2023Most recent
£130,000
-17.2%over 3 years4 February 2020
£157,000
+223.7%over 20 years27 July 1999
£48,500
+1.0%over 1 year29 July 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG18 0AL: £150,000 (2025–2023).
Millers Court Flat 23 Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Feb 2025
Millers Court Flat 10 Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Dec 2024
Millers Court Flat 18 Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Mar 2024
Millers Court Flat 15 Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Oct 2023
Millers Court Flat 8 Shortmead Street Biggleswade
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG18 0AR
Closest school
0.2 km
St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.