Get started19 Casino Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
It hasn't traded since June 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £671,000 sits 68.6% above the 2009 sale of £398,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
19 Casino Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2019
Price for 19 Casino Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£671,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 14 years.
£398,000
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 19 Casino Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,085
Street avg £5,201
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herne Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

22 June 2009Most recent
£398,000
+47.4%over 3 years2 August 2005
£270,000
+136.3%over 6 years30 April 1999
£114,250
+79.9%over 4 years8 February 1995
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9PQ: £670,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SE24 9PU
Closest school
0.4 km
The Charter School North Dulwich. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.