Get started51 Danecroft Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 4-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 107 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,216,000 is 26.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£834/sq ft) was about 108.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £961,000 in May 2018.
51 Danecroft Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear extension and a rear dormer extension.
51 Danecroft Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£961,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 51 Danecroft Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,981
Street avg £7,070
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frankfurt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

21 May 2018Most recent
£961,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9PA: £1,150,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SE24 9PU
Closest school
0.3 km
The Charter School North Dulwich. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB