Get started43 Danecroft Road is an end-of-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since August 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £1,249,000 sits 995.6% above the 1996 sale of £114,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 84% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Certificate of Lawful Development (proposed) for the installation of external wall insulation to increase the u value of the dwellinghouse. Replacement of single glazed windows and door with timber framed double glazed windows and door.
43 Danecroft Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£1,249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 43 Danecroft Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£740
Street avg £7,462
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frankfurt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Loft conversion using a rear dormer window, plus three roof lights to the front slope, to provide additional residential accommodation
23 August 1996Most recent
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9PA: £1,150,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The Charter School North Dulwich. 76 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB