Get started50 Frankfurt Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9NY). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£891/sq ft) was about 91.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,170,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a loft extension and ground floor rear extension to dwellinghouse, to provide additional residential accommodation.
50 Frankfurt Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2005.
£1,250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 18 years.
£1,170,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 50 Frankfurt Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,590
Street avg £8,174
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Frankfurt Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2023Most recent
£1,170,000
+14.1%over 7 years24 March 2016
£1,025,000
+186.7%over 10 years3 March 2006
£357,500
+16.5%20 December 2005
£306,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9NY: £1,250,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SE24 9PU
Closest school
0.3 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.