Get started25 Carver Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9LS). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,638,000 is 10.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£857/sq ft) was about 100.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
25 Carver Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single storey rear extension and a rear dormer and roof lights to side elevation.
25 Carver Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2008.
£1,638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 9 years.
£1,485,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 9 years.
Habitable Rooms for 25 Carver Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,224
Street avg £7,532
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Paul's Church (SE24) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and a rear dormer extension with rooflights and balcony
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 June 2017Most recent
£1,485,000
+26.4%over 3 years14 February 2014
£1,175,000
+86.5%over 5 years22 February 2008
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9LS: £1,475,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
SE24 9PU
Closest school
0.4 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.