Get started13b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9LH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. At 86 m² this is the 5th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–242 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£659/sq ft) was about 141.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (140 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2022 for £610,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£665,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 24 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 24 years.
13b is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,093
Street avg £3,764
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beckwith Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2022Most recent
£610,000
+7.0%over 5 years28 June 2017
£570,000
+51.6%over 4 years21 June 2013
£376,000
-2.6%over 6 years15 May 2007
£386,000
+94.9%over 6 years6 October 2000
£198,000
+76.8%over 2 years6 March 1998
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9LH: £1,900,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SE24 9JB
Closest school
0.2 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.