Get started35c is a mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–307 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 30 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 18.4% below the 2014 sale of £385,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£894/sq ft) was about 144.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014).
Price for 35c has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 15 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 35c lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,625
Street avg £8,219
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beckwith Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2014Most recent
£385,000
+413.3%over 15 years12 April 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9JL: £875,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SE24 9QT
Closest school
0.2 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB