Get started35b is a mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). At 33 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–307 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 30 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£830/sq ft) was about 126.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2021 for £295,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
35b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 26 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 35b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,939
Street avg £8,257
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beckwith Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£295,000
+43.9%over 12 years29 August 2008
£205,000
+272.7%over 10 years21 January 1998
£55,000
+22.2%over 2 years1 September 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9JL: £875,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SE24 9QT
Closest school
0.2 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.