Get started11b is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southwark, London, London (SE24 9JL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 72 m² this is the 12th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–307 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£877/sq ft) was about 139.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £680,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
11b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 22 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 22 years.
11b outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,444
Street avg £8,229
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beckwith Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2020Most recent
£680,000
+12.0%over 3 years28 June 2016
£607,000
+64.9%over 4 years28 October 2011
£368,000
+90.7%over 11 years22 September 2000
£193,000
+28.7%over 10 months8 November 1999
£150,000
+85.2%over 1 year20 February 1998
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 9JL: £875,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SE24 9JB
Closest school
0.2 km
Judith Kerr Primary School. 72 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.