Get startedFlat 4 is a property in London (SE24 0NY). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 478 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 44 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (55 versus a best of 76). The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,203/sq ft) was about 249.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 4's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2021
Flat 4 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 23 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for Flat 4 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,950
Street avg £6,659
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Effra Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

22 September 2017Most recent
£575,000
+101.8%over 4 years30 August 2013
£285,000
+375.4%over 14 years1 April 1999
£59,950
+9.0%over 1 year10 October 1997
£55,000
+120.0%over 2 years23 March 1995
£25,000
-54.5%23 March 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0NY: £1,275,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SE24 0NG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Jude's Church of England Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.