Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0LP). It has a recorded floor area of 12 m² (around 129 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 12 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (12–50 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 3 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 sits 72.1% above the 2011 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,277/sq ft) was about 167.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 12 m² it sits well below the postcode median (76 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011.
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 5 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
12 m²
Street avg 47 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hollybush Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2011Most recent
£165,000
+13.8%over 5 years17 July 2006
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0LP: £318,500 (2025–2008).
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
SE24 0JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Hill Mead Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB