Get started22 Cosbycote Avenue is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2061 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since February 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £1,673,000 sits 78% above the 2011 sale of £940,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 27.6% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Cosbycote Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2020
22 Cosbycote Avenue has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) with respect to the demolition of an existing single storey glazed side-infill extension and erection of a ground floor single storey rear extension together with the installation of 1 rooflight to the roof of the existing ground floor rear extension.
22 Cosbycote Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,673,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£940,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Cosbycote Avenue outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,910
Street avg £8,387
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hollingbourne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval for the erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension with dimensions of 5.4m (length), 3m (total maximum height) and 3m (height to the eaves)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 February 2011Most recent
£940,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0DY: £1,800,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
23.0 t/year
Street avg 12.6 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Jessop Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB