Get started50 Gubyon Avenue is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0DX). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,217,000 is 16.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£825/sq ft) was about 152% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £1,901,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
50 Gubyon Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
50 Gubyon Avenue has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey ground floor rear/side extension, the installation of an electric sliding gate fronting Fawnbrake Avenue, removal of an existing external store, replacement of door and window in rear elevation with a new window and alterations to rear garden.
50 Gubyon Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£2,217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 26 years.
£1,901,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 26 years.
50 Gubyon Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,883
Street avg £7,751
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Regent Road (SE24) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for a Certificate of Lawful Development (proposed) in respect of a ground floor rear extension, along with associated alterations.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 April 2022Most recent
£1,901,000
+88.2%over 9 years7 September 2012
£1,010,000
+56.1%over 6 years21 July 2006
£647,000
+72.5%over 5 years16 February 2001
£375,000
+212.5%over 5 years26 January 1996
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0DX: £1,695,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
SE24 0NY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Jude's Church of England Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.