Get started168 Lowden Road is an end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,033,000 is 13.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£676/sq ft) was about 130.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2024
Application for Certificate of Lawfulness (existing) in respect of a ground floor rear extension and rear dormer loft conversion including demolition of existing outbuilding, with associated alterations.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£1,033,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 12 years.
£910,019
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£7,280
Street avg £6,861
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowden Rd / Carnegie Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

26 March 2015Most recent
£910,019
+75.0%over 4 years18 February 2011
£520,000
+110.1%over 7 years23 June 2003
£247,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BT: £1,000,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.