Get started124 Poplar Road is a mid-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SE24 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 703 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in January 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £608,000 sits 88.5% above the 2010 sale of £322,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
124 Poplar Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2019
Certificate of Lawful Development (proposed) with respect to the erection of a rear dormer together with the installation of 2 rooflights to the front elevation.
124 Poplar Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 14 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 124 Poplar Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,937
Street avg £3,819
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Deerdale Road / St Saviour's School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Loft Conversion with a full width dormer with two rooflights to the front elevation
11 January 2010Most recent
£322,500
+74.3%over 6 years22 August 2003
£185,000
+242.6%over 7 years7 May 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE24 0BP: £225,000 (2021–1998).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Saviour's Church of England Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB